School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    were a big crowd of people arguing and fighting. The woman got very much afraid and said, " For God sake let us walk quick". When they were down near Gale Bridge the man looked back and they heard nothing more until they came to a forge which was built close to Smith's gate, now Stack's. They heard the same noise as they were passing by the forge. They both got very much afraid then. The man said he say some terrible light. The clock struck one when they got home. The man got back his health for a whole year. A begger woman called to the door next day and told the man's wife it was because he looked (he) back at the fort thaat he got the fit of sickness.
    Patrick Stack
    Told by