School: Killahan (B.)

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    which the previous boy's top lay. This goes on until one top is in the ring and then "hannells" are given to this top, in the following manner. The top is stuck into a ditch and each boy gives three or four strokes of his top to it. No boy likes to have his top covered with "hannells. Some boys keep an old top to receive the "hannells" so that the good one remains unmarked always.
    A crib is built on a foundation of four laths, fixed in the form of a square, of about one and a half foot side. A long cord is tied diagonally across the square at both corners. Twigs are inserted between those cords, getting shorter by degrees until the crib finally comes to a point in the cords are squeezed to keep the rods firm. To set the crib a long twig , shaped like a bow, is inserted underneath and a gabhlog is placed longside it. There is a small light twig connecting the gabhlog and the bow. Bait is put into the crib and when the bird goes in she knocks the bow and the crib falls down.
    When we are snaring rabbits we first of all get snare wire and twist two or three strands of it round each other so that it would be strong enough to hold a rabbit. At one end of the wire we make a loop and pass the other end through it after which it is tied to a stout peg, thus forming a noose into which the rabbit will run. The snare is set on
    John Conway
    Killahan, Co. Kerry