School: Killahan

Killahan, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Ríoghbhardáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived long long ago in Killahan in a tiny cottage a poor widow and her daughter.

strange looking friends.
    She was however very glad afterwards that she had invited them, for on that evening the three strange women went to the Prince in turn, to advise him never to allow his wife to spin, weave or sew. He promised and I expect he kept his word.
  2. I had a little sister and they called her peep-peep, she waded the water so deep deep, she climbed up the hill, so high, high, high, and dear little sister has a very bright eye. A star.
    Riddle, riddle, ree, such a riddle couldn't be, through a rock, through a reel, through an old spinning wheel, through a little bag of pepper, through a horse's shin bone, was such a riddle ever known? Pen, ink and paper.
    Riddle me, riddle me, rantee o, my father gave me some seeds to sow, the seeds were black and
    Various Sources