School: Coillín Aodha (B.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Games and Customs of Local Wakes
    Up to ten years ago many games were played at wakes in my village.
    In recent years those games are not played at wakes but they are played in neighbouring houses where people gather to pass the long Winter nights.
    One of the most principal games is "Boxing the Tailor"
    A stick was rested on two stools. A boy was put sitting on the sticks keeping his legs crossed like a tailor. In his hands he held a tongs which he used to knock off from the corners of the stools four sods of turf, one sod having been placed at corner of each stool. Before the player knocks a sod he passed the tongs three times under the precarious seat on which he was trying to balance himself
    Patrick Kelly
    Teacher