School: Coillín Aodha (B.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Games and Customs of Local Wakes
    The second most popular game is Tarc So Brorg. The players - boys and girls - squat on the floor in the form of a circle. A bundle of hay is scattered within the circle. A player takes his stand in the centre. Players in the circle pass from one to the other under their legs a straw rope about two feet long. Their job is to strike the player in the centre with the rope and to withdraw it so that the player in the middle will not know who struck him or who holds the rope. He is there to bear all the blows the players can give him until he finds the rope in some ones possession. Then he may sit down and the other player takes his stand in the centre.
    Patrick Kelly
    Teacher