School: Coillín Aodha (B.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo

Old Schools (cont)
    of your teacher. Be here at a regular early hour tomorrow.
    Bring two sods of turf and four potatoes.
    One for the scholar, two for the teacher and one for Molly O Maille"
    Molly O Maille was the teacher's wife and when domestic troubles arose - as they did frequently - Brian told his pupils to bring three potatoes only, taking care not to order one for Molly O Maille.
    Deney's School Glen. About the time that Brian Sweeney taught school in Ballyguine a man named Deney conducted a similar school in Carralines farmhouse, (?) Cullens, Co Sligo. Deney was not a natural. In all respects Deney's school was the same as Brian Sweeney's.
    Tommie Durney's School at Ballyogan. In the year 1880 Jas (?) and John O Brien both natives of Ballyogan invited Tommie Durney of Gleneasky to conduct a night school in their own neighbourhood.
    Durney accepted the invitation and gave his first lessons in James (?) barn. His classes were well attended but he got little payment and James (?) had to supply his whole board and lodging. After a while to lessen the strain on Jas (?) resources Durney changed to O'Briens where he conducted his classes in the kitchen. The subjects taught and the method of instruction were similar to those described in Brian Sweeney's school. Tommie Durney taught only during the winter months. He was never known to wear shoes and was locally known as "The bare footed Master"His favourite pastime was fishing and again
        1. buildings
    James Gordon