School: Coillín Aodha (B.)

Culleens, Co. Sligo
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. The Penal Times
    Father John Bourke who was buried in the Old Abbey in Kilglass in 1803 often celebrated Mass on a rock still to be seen on Felix Crean's land, Culleens.
    The following is the story of why Chapel Field is so called. Bishop Bellew administered the Sacrament of Confirmation to a great hosting of young and old in that field. Bishop Bellew was brother of Major Bellew of the '98 Insurgent Army. Major Bellew was hanged Ardnaree. The Bishop received a summons to the Four Courts in Dublin. Accompanied by an escort he started out for the Capital. The escort saw Bishop Bellew enter the Four Courts but never saw him again. It is surmised that the Bishop was foully murdered by a number of Orangemen.
    James Gordon
    Shopkeeper