School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

young people a concrete illustration of the phrase "oil on troubled waters"
    When no more could be removed the skeleton was left. I do not remember how this was taken, but I have seen it since int he National Museum, Dublin, where, most likely, it is still to be seen.
    (continuation.)
    Seals have been taken in the nets sometimes. Their teeth are very strong. They can crunch an oar as one might crush matchwood.
    The skin of a flipper was dried and hung by a piece of thong over the fire, where it was used for holding "spills," pieces or strips of paper 6 or 7 inches long, folded for lighting the pipe generally.
    That was when matches, red pennies, were not so plentiful. The 'skin' of the seal is coarse, and very much unlike the "sealskin" one sees in the market.
    M. Clarke
    Teacher