School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    'gríosac' in order that she would tell them where the money was hidden. In spite of her sufferings she remained silent. When the torturing failed they left, the woman being still in the gríosac. When they had gone the servant boy rolled himself towards the fire, put his feet under the old woman's tied-up legs and he heaved her out of the fire on to the floor. Later on they managed to loose themselves and when morning came they reported matters to the authorities. The servant gave a full description of the face he had seen to the Army Officer He and his men searched the district of Coolcarney and that very evening returned with a prisoner to Rowlette's. The servant boy identified him at once by a missing tooth and long locks which were now shaved off. He and six or seven more of the gang were tried condemned and hanged later. The gold they were in search of was in a skillet under a flag in the kitchen floor, one leg of the wooden four-poster resting on this flag.
      1. people
    Miss B. Flynn