School: Gleann Iascaigh (roll number 16363)

Bellafarney, Co. Sligo
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day. The animal then settled to give chase after the enchanted animal. Outwitted the son of the Bóchallagh's horse neighed three times so his master turned him for Roslea. At Killeenduff he was overtaken and slain but the horse kept on riderless but was also overtaken and slain.
    The man Sweeney entered the castle and the old Bochallagh shouted down to him full sure 'twas the son asking him if he had a good time. Sweeney answered and hearing the strange voice knew the son was outdone. He let loose a great rolling stone down the stone stairs so as to kill woever was climbing them. He waited and let it pass. He then went up to where the Bóchallagh lay in bed. The old man put out his hand to shake hands, by the way, but really to strangle him. Sweeney said nothing but took the Bóchallagh's sword and killed him. He got the castle.
    Evelyn Kelly
    Clooneen, Co. Sligo