School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. I often made toys to pass away the time, such as a spinning top: A spinning-top is made from a piece of timber pared to one end and a nail in the pared end. Then a cord is tied to the nail. When I want to play the top I hold one end of the cord in my hand and let go the other and on this way I make the top spin.
    I can also make a "Baursan"by getting piece of tin and cutting points on the ends. Having that done I put two holes in its middle, then put a strong thread in the holes and wind it round and pull it in and out and if any thing touched it while it was going round it would tear it.
    Rita Connor