School: Dún Béicín (roll number 14822)

Doonbeakin, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. Long ago the people had authority to divide the land among their families but now they are not allowed to do so.
    The landlord was very hard on his tenants, if he asked anyone to come a day working to him and if he refused he would take one of the best cows he had.
    The local landlord was Major Hillas, Donecoy Templeboy Co. Sligo. The family had been settled in the district for at least three or four generations. He was looked upon as a good landlord.
    The people who were evicted by Major Hillas the landlord was Pat Foley, Dunowla Templeboy Co. Sligo, and James Kilgannon Dunowla Templeboy Co Sligo.
    Pat Foley Dunowla had a rich brother and he paid the rent for him and he got possession again. James Kilgannon never got possession again. There was another tenant put in the place whose name was Bob Denison Screen Co. Sligo and he sold it to Pat Finan Dunowla Templeboy Co. Sligo and he has the place still.
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dunowla, Co. Sligo