School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    about five or six miles away at the butt of the mountain and it was called the Board of Works. The road was never done more than the foundation. It is not known what pay was given or about the work. Some say it was sixpence a day.
    Many of the borheens and by-ways were repaired lately. Bóthar na Mine was a by-way leading to part of the village of Corkamore. There is an old road to the seashore at Rathglass along. There is another old road at Rathglass along the stream which led in ancient times to Ballygrehan before the evictions. It is very crooked and must be very old.
    There is another old road leading to the sea at Dunmadden cross-road along the bed of a stream also. This road is never used because people say it is haunted and that several times during the night the noise of carriages are heard going up and down to the sea. There is a path leading from Aughris school across Garryduff farm where it was divided.
    There is a path across the fields leading from Farnaharpy fair-green to the grave-yard road at Carrowcaslán. There is also a path at Rathglass to the South across Ballygrehan and on to the upper road at Rathurlisk. There is a path going from Aughris cross road to Bóthar na Mine in Corkaghmore. There is a path coming from Ardagelly to Ballyfarris cross roads. There is a path from Laragh across the field southwards
        1. public infrastructure
    Mabel Howley