School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. Potatoes are grown in all farms in this district. We sow about an acre and a half on our farm every year. Some farmers sow five or six acres and feed all their stock on them. Early in the Spring time the men and boys plough the land with ploughs and horses.
    They put stable manure on the ground before they plough it and they put manure that they buy in the shops also on, then when they have it ploughed.Sometimes they plough twice and then harrow it. When they buy manure in the shops called guano and they put in on the drills where the potatoes are going to be put.
    Most of the people make drills because they are easier made than ridges. When they are going to plough new land they make ridges and that is very seldom. Spades are not often used now unless for digging and now they have machines for digging. Ridges are made by making a furrow between every three our four scrapes.
    There are no wooden ploughs used now but they were used long ago. Last year a man named Ted Mac Andrew made a wooden plough but he never ploughed with it.
    There are no wooden ploughs used now but they were used long ago.
    We buy spades in the shops. The blacksmiths do not make them at all. They make bog spades for cutting turf.
    Maureen Marley
    Corkagh More, Co. Sligo