School: Cill Ruis Íochtair (roll number 4106)

Kilrusheighter, Co. Sligo
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was made of oaten meal, rye, barley and wheat. They used grind the grain with querns. Then they began grinding it with the mill and the old people say that white bread and tea were got some years after the famine. The vegetables eaten were cabbage, turnips, water cress and a drink of dandelion. The people often heard of a drink made from heather on the top of the mountains. Cabbage was often boiled and eaten with salt and milk and if people were doing hard work they would eat a vessel of oaten meal and milk. A lot of eggs were eaten at Easter. New potatoes and fruit about Garland Sunday. The oldest man in this district is about seventy three years and he often said that the first tea used around here was used at his christening.
    The oldest vessels used were the pigins, the meadar and the misken. The pigin was made of timber and holds about a quart. The meadar was the same as the pigin. The miskin was like a little tub for measuring butter.
    1. products
    Alice Hegarty