School: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

said that St. Patrick cut out this image with his finger.
    There are many stories told of this well about ghosts that were seen wandering inside its walls. There is the ruins of an old church about one hundred yards from the school. This church is called St. Bridgets Church. It was thrown and a new one built in 1825.
    I also heard that there came a strange girl to a house by the Holy Well and one morning by mistake she used water from this holy well. She filled the kettle with it but it never boiled, and it would not pour from the kettle until poured into the Blessed Well again.
    Vera Rushe
    Carrowbleagh East, Co. Sligo