Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Cutteanta, Co. Sligo
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made many different toys at home. in Winter the girls made dolls from rags which they dressed and adorned themselves. In Summer they made daisy chains. In Winter most of the toys were manufactured. The boys made bird-cradles from rods for the purpose of catching birds. They aslo made snares from snare wire for catching rabbits. These tow trades are carrie don in almost every county place at present. Boys made spinning tops from spools which had no thread on them and with these they amused themselves spinning but those are rarely made now. Boys also made and still make guns from a piece of elder stick and rubber and they also made slings. Hurleys are made from ash trees It is only to shape it like a hurley and clean it until it is nice for holding in your hand. They also made a ball from worsted wool rooled tightly round a cork. Almost every boy make those things himself. Lorries and cars are toys that
    Vera Rushe
    Carrowbleagh East, Co. Sligo