School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    were loose it showed that the child was infected by worms. When the presence of worms was discovered the following cure was administered.
    A certain amount of coprice was dissolved in water and this was drunk on nine successive mornings. It was only certain families who possessed this cure. It was hereditary and was usually practised by one member of the family only, although every member had the cure.
    The foregoing cures were obtained from Miss A. Armstrong, Church St, Tubbercurry, Co Sligo.
    Age 74 years. Private Resident Reared in Cloonacool. Co Sligo where she spent most of her days up to about 1920
    This was written in May 1934
    Miss A. Armstrong