School: Tubbercurry (B.) (roll number 15574)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Mc Donagh

1. Lime Burning
    Lime is burned in kilns. Great care must be taken in the construction of the kilns so that the heat will not escape them. If they are made above the surface of the earth, the walls must be carefully closed with clay because the kiln must be airtight. It is circular in shape and then walls are carefully built with brick or stone and mortar. A small hole, known as the "púirtín" is made at the bottom of the kiln for taking out the lime when it is burned. The lime stone is broken up into small pieces and is left a few yards from the kiln . A layer of turf is put into the bottom of the kiln and a layer of limestone is put on top of it. Alternate layers of turf and limestone are put into the kiln until it is filled. Then the kiln is set on fire by lighting the turf at the púithín. It is allowed to burn for three or four days. It is
    Mr Thomas Carroll
    Rathscanlan, Co. Sligo