Scoil: Corr-Shaileach (uimhir rolla 12208)

Corsallagh, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all I want is a tune on my fiddle. The jew cried not to give him his request. The Duke said "it's only one tune so at the first tune of the fiddle the hangman let his prisoner go, and began dancing with the crowd. The dancing continued for a while until at last the Duke told him that he would give him a hundred crowns along with his life. The countryman said to the jew, "Tell us now you rogue where you got this gold. The jew said he got it by cheating a man. The countryman took up his fiddle and walked on leaving the jew to take his place at the gallows.
    AT0592: The Dance Among Thorns
    Francis Murtagh