School: Banada (B.) (roll number 14304)

Banada, Co. Sligo
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. An Old Story
    Long ago there lived three brothers in Banada. They had another little brother living with them. They lived in a little hut in the bog. Every day they went into the wood in Banada to cut trees for burning. They cut the trees with hatchets and saw. They were very poor. They used to leave the little boy in the wood until they would be coming home. Then they would bring him home. One day they brought him to the wood. They left him there while they were working. He fell asleep in the wood. When they were going home they did not bring the little boy with them. They had a dog with them to the wood. he stayed with the little boy that was asleep. When it got
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Máirtín Ó hUigínn