Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 329b

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 329b

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you a license to bring back your cows from Fermoy. You've a license for selling your hunter, a license for keeping your dog. And a license a bull for your cattle and dump his poor calves in the bog.
    You've a license for selling your bacon, a license to purchase your maize. But wait til you read the next budget with a license for hunting the fleas. You've a license for fishing the rivers a license for sugar and tea. May the Lord give a license to hang them says the cow that was going to Roscrea.
    You've wheat schemes, beet schemes, and turf schemes open to all. You are loosing your money to pay a crowd of calf-skinners up in the Dail. You've dentists, professors, and doctors and with lawyers the place it is full. And others who are making the law who don't know a cow from a bull.
    Oh talk of the markets they will find you with the flattering speeches they'll make. There is not a farmer in Ireland but that crowd will surely break. So here's my last prayer as I am parting I hope God will grant it to me. That my spirit may come back to haunt them when my bones will be crushed in Roscrea.
    John Foley
    Shanahill East, Co. Kerry