School: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (roll number 10016)

Fybagh, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. Old Customs
    Long ago on St Brigid's night in some of the houses in this district little crosses were made by the old people of wheaten straw or peeled rushes in honour of St. Brigid and they were securely fixed to the scraw under the thatch in the roof by little scollops.
    There are two of those made of wheaten straw in Pat Clifford's house at Twogneeves. They were made by his father and are very nicely designed. One of them is there over twenty years. Pat's eldest daughter was put under the patronage of St. Brigid when she was born, the other is there about eleven years and when a second daughter was born, she was also put under the patronage of St. Brigid.
    The first daughter died and there a little wooden cross was put by the side of the others to mark the event.
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher