Scoil: Castlemaine (C.)

Castlemaine, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean an Chaomhánaigh

1. The Dead Man's Height or the Height of the Dead
    Away to the north west of the Mall in the townland of Boolteens, and the parish of Keel, lies a little emineno called (Knock no Marb) very little at present is known about this little hill or hight and there is no interest taken in it, yet according to the old history of Kerry, and also to tradition a great battle was fought here hundreds of years ago. Which was fought with great consequences, for the children of Ciar (or the Ciareggde) from whence this county derives its name.
    The invaders were the Picts or Scots, who at that time peopled Scotland and they made a descent of this island, probably with the intention of establishing a (con) colony, because they were accompanied by their Queen who was also called that early period, Queen Scots. They were
    Boolteens West, Co. Kerry
    Peggie Kavanagh