School: Caladh na Feirsde (roll number 13481/2)

Callanafersy West, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Luain

1. A Story
    There was a man and his wife living once. They had only one child, and after a while the mother died. The father got married again and the step-mother was very good to the child. They had one cow and the cow got sick. One night the woman of the house went out to see the cow. A woman appeared before her. She told the housekeeper that there was but one cure for the cow. That was when the child would be going to bed that he would sneeze three times and not to say God bless him at all. The boy sneezed twice and his stepmother did not say "God bless" any-tome, and the third time he sneezed she said "God bless you child, without a mother" "God bless you, too" said the dead mother answering in some other corner of the house. "Go to bed now and you have saved my child, and your cow is saved too". I got the above from my mother, Mrs. Hannah O Reilly.
    Bridie O Reilly,
    Steelroe, Killorglin.