School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

thing together they are supposed to live another year.
    (82) If you are walking the road by night you are supposed to walk in the middle of the road because otherwise you might be falling against the fairies that are near the fences.
    (83) The person who gets up the first in the morning is supposed to go to bed the first one that night, otherwise he would have bad luck.
    (84) If you saw a black cat the first thing in the morning you are supposed not to go to bed until you see another black cat that same night or else you would have bad luck for life
    (85) To hear a bell ringing in one's ears you are supposed to die before the year is up
    (86) When two are getting married, whichever one of them goes out of the church the first is supposed to be the first to die.
    (87) If two people are walking along the road and if another comes and walks between them it is a sign that the two people will be separated.
    Áine Ní Chlubháin
    Farrantoreen, Co. Kerry