School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    This day a person came on, and asked her what was she doing there, and before he knew where he was he was blinded with sand. Anyone who used ask her a question she would throw sand at them, and they all used call her the little Dnadara.
    She lived for eighty years since the time she went to school the second time. The people found out from someone belonging to her that she was 120 years when she died, and that she was an old woman.
    When she died she was buried in that sandpit, and where that pit was there is a big stone now, and every night at twelve o'clock fairies are seen dancing round the stone. And a black-dog was seen there last Souls Night two years.
    It is said that she was seen with the fairies dancing round it. But the fairies are not seen with the last couple of years.
    Áine Ní Chonchubhair