School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

up to the window of the shed and look in.
    McGuire, who had been cleaning engines for twenty years, never experienced anything like this.
    Taking his lamp in his hand he opened the door of the shed, walked out and around but could not see anything. Everything was dead still. He paid no attention to the matter, but simply mentioned it in the house next morning after he came home from work.
    >Five nights afterwards< the people of Killybegs were shocked to hear that poor Tyrell was killed near Strabane, as he was driving the late train from Derry to Killybegs.
    A strange thing in connection with the affair was that the fireman who worked alongside Tyrell on the engine said that for a couple of evenings before the tragedy, a rabbit crossed the line near the place where he was killed.
    Patrick Mc Hugh
    Múinteoir