School: Cliffoney (B.) (roll number 13882)

Cliffony, Co. Sligo
Patrick Mc Hugh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was filled to the door with people that night, anxious to hear the news and to listen to his stories.
    Although he was a particularly clean old man, and people had no hesitation in offering him one of their beds, he insisted on sleeping in an outside [barn] on a good bed of clean straw.
    He brought his own food with him and never accepted alms. All he wanted was bottles. He travelled about the country on foot, and even if offered a lift on a car or cart, after politely thanking the offerer, refused it.
    When leaving a house that he lodged in, he always gave the woman of the house as many needles as she would accept.
    He died at Ballintrillick, Co Sligo, and the man of the house in which he lodged bought him a good coffin, and gave him a decent burial.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Mc Hugh