School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a person was going to a fair or a market and forgot something he would not think it lucky to turn back for it.
    If a person when dressing in the morning put on some of his clothes inside out he would leave them so and say that he would have good luck.
    If a person let fall his prayer-book when going to Mass or dropped a letter when going to post it, it was believed that he would get a disappointment.
    A robin coming into a dwelling house is said to be the sing of a death.
    The people would not put on the fire first on May morn for fear the fairies would come in during the year. and they
    would not give away anything on that day.
    If the people went into a house and churning going on they would not get the lend of anything and they would take the dash for a few minutes for fear they would bring away the butter.
    People would not like to meet a red-haired woman first on the road if they were going to the fair or a long journey for fear they would have bad luck.
    Sheila Kerins
    Kilcat, Co. Sligo