School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs, 29 March 1938.
    Before lent the people of my district get married. Sometimes the match is made. Two men go to the brides house. They make the match between the bride and groom. Sometimes the man gets calves or hens as well as money.
    One the wedding day the groom goes to the brides house. He has another man with him called the best man. They do to the church. The bride has a girl with her called the brides-maid. When going to the church they cheer at every-body they meet. It was an old custom to throw an old shoe and stocking after them. When they come out of the church they sometimes get a shower of rice.
    When they come home from church the breakfast is ready. Then they do for a drive to Sligo, Donegal, or Enniskillen. When they come home the dinner is ready. They dance until they are going home. During the night straw boys come to the house.The wedding is held in the brides house When the "straw boys" come in they cheer for the bride. Then they dance after, about two hours they go away. They have tall straw hats.
    Moyra Ferguson
    Mullanyduff, Co. Leitrim