School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Castlegal, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. Bread
    The kind of bread made in my district in olden times was Oaten Cakes, barley cakes, potatoe cake, Boxty Cakes, Indian Meal Cakes, and Rye Meal Cake. Oats barley and rye were grown locally.
    There was a mill in Kinlough one in Mullinleck and one in Bunduff. The mill in Kinlough was known locally as Morton's mill. It was worked by water from Augherdenvan mountains.
    The mill in Mullinleck was known as Gallagher's mill. It was worked by the waters of the Drowas. These mills still exist but they are changed into saw-mills. The mill in Bunduff was known as Bartons mill. The waters of the Duff river turned its wheels. it is in ruin now but portion of the walls are standing. in the long ago before mills were known querns were used for grinding the meal.
    Oaten cakes were made on a flat board. They are made round or square and flat. They were baked in front of the fire on a grid-iron. It is supported by a griddle.
    1. products
    Moyra Ferguson