School: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He went over to the man and found there was no neck in the shirt. He asked then what they would give him if he fixed it for them and they say they would give him £20. He got a scissors and cut a hole in the top of it and then it slipped on easily, and Eoghainin received his £20.
    The man then went out to his work and when he had left Eoghainin told the woman that he was an angel from heaven. She asked him if he had see Seán Ó Cuinn, her former husband or "had he any kind of a good place there." Eoghainin told her that he was naked on a bare rock starved and perished. She told him to got out and harness Bob, the biggest horse in the stable and bring him round to the front of the house. Eoghainin did so and when he returned she had a bed, two cwts flour, and tea and sugar and a new suit of clothes and a pair of shoes in readiness. She placed them on the cart and told Eoghainin to take them to Seán.
    Eoghainin started off, and knowing only too well that the man of the house would pursue him he thought of a plan to escape. He drove the horse into the midst of a thick
    AT1180: Catching Water in a Sieve
    AT1245: Sunlight Carried in a Bag into the Windowless House