School: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
Tomás Guy

1. Old graveyards are very common in Ireland. Most of these graveyards originated from battlefields. The dead were left lying on the field and as time went on they were buried there.
    The graveyard of Killaspugbrone was first used in the fifty century. There was a church built in the graveyard and called after St Bronus.
    The tombs are very old and the writing cannot be read.
    The graveyard of Kilmacowen contains some very old tombs and ancient markings. There is the imprint of a foot on a stone and it is said that St Patrick prayed there. The abbey in the graveyard is very old. The roof is supposed to be built from the ribs of a whale.
    The graveyard of Drumcliffe contains a famous cross. The cross is marked in different ways. It is made of sandstone. Two figures representing Adam and Eve form the bottom of the cross. Higher up the cross there is a representation of David and Goliath. There is also a carving of the Crucifixion.
    Ivan Irwin