School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    It should be borne in mind that the old district of Calry extended as far as Dromahaire. "This hill," says Dr O'Rorke, "stands like a section of some vast amphiteatre of Nature's own formation, rising in grateful gradation, tier over tier, every perch of surface being of as brilliant a green as the finest emerald of Persia."
    From Granián the view which presents itself is unique.
    "To the right the beautiful Benbulben, to the left the boldest elevation of Slievé-da-En, shooting up majestically from the water's edge; in the front, the smooth and finely outlined Knocknarea, and further on the Ox Mountains,