School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Bellanurly, Co. Sligo
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (continued from previous page)
    payment are said to be got "on tick". The word "change" is still used for money received back after payment has been made. When goods are to be charged "Dock it down" is an expression used. The "Kathleen Mavourneen" is a made given to the installment systems("it may be for years + it may be for ever"). The markets were always held on the streets in Sligo town. "Rag men" used to come round by up rags for paper mill. "Bottle Men" used to buy up bottles + jam pots. They tipped each jam pot to make it wasn't cracked. If it sounded hollow it was cracked and therefore no good. You would get a penny for a pound pot, two pence for a
        1. trade
    Jennie Lindsay