School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

flour is mixed with them.
    Boxty-bread is made from grated potatoes. There is flour and milk mixed with the grated potatoes and it is then put over the fire on a pan to bake. This bread was very easily baked and easily made. It came first into use when the turf was wet and would not light, then the old people had to use brambles and wood for the fire and this kind of fire was able to bake the boxty bread and potato cake easily.
    On Shrove Tuesday night it was a usual custom to make pancakes for supper. It is still one of the local customs because children love pancakes and they always remember pancake night.
    1. products
    Peggy Harkin