School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. The old people of this locality believed very much in superstition. They believed that it was unlucky to meet a red haired person first in the morning. They said if you walked under a ladder that you would grow no higher. If you washed your face in water and a second person washed after you he should spit in the water or it would not be long until they would be fighting. They would not throw the ashes or dirty water, or give away anything such as money or goods on May morning.
    If a person broke a mirror he or she would not have any good luck for seven years. They said anything started on Saturday is never finished and on this account
    Peggy Harkin
    Rose Anne Smyth