School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúir Aibhistín

grow in woods and it puts a taste on cow's milk when they eat it.
    Ivy, a sort of creeper grows very plentifully in this locality is a very good cure for corns Glasherlane an herb found in swampy ground is a very good cure for rheumatism, and I have known of it to cure a person myself.
    Fearaban a weed very commonly found in pasture land is used locally for the feeding of pigs, and even some people boil them instead of cabbage.
    Chickweed when roasted proves a most effective cure when roasted for sprains and swollen joints. There is a herb called "Barrac Buide" which grows in old ruins. It is a great cure for jaundice.
    This information was received from John Gallagher, Cairns View
    Peggy Harkin