School: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ormsby lived there about one hundred and fifty years ago. It is situated in the middle of a big wood and is surrounded by many houses which are now occupied by tenants, but which were supposed to be stables for horses in former days. About a half mile from the castle is to be seen the farm yard, and the foundation stones on which they built the hay and corn are still to be seen. In the front of the castle is the lawn which overlooks Lough Gill, but it is now overgrown by briars and nettles.
    There is an old legend attached to the castle. It is believed that Mr. Ormsby drove around the roads with his coach and four for years after he died. Another story is told of boys who played one day around the castle. It was very cold so they went inside the ruins and lit a fire. When they had warmed themselves they went out and when they returned again they saw a peculiar looking hare sitting at the fire. When they approached he ran into another room in the building. They returned next day and the same thing happened. They believed it was the ghost of one of the Ormsbys they saw.
    This information was received from
    Maura Gallagher, Aughamore Near, Co. Sligo