School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and get farms, and chairs for the people to sit down. They get refreshments for the people; whiskey for the men, wine and biscuits for the women. Those who do not take whiskey or wine must get tea. They get a box of clay-pipes, matches, tabacco, and cigaretts, and leave them on a table beside the corpse.
    When the first person comes in, he shakes hands with them, and he tells them that he is very sorry for their trouble. They all keep coming in one by one, until gradually the house is full. The women stay in the room where the corpse is while the men prefer to stay in the kitchen.
    Is is said that it is not right to leave a wake house alone, as the person who is dead will follow you home. No cat or dog is to be allowed into the house while the corpse is in it.
    Bartly Queenan
    Muingwore, Co. Sligo