School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

West side of the river Moy. This is a story I once heard about Moyne Abbey.
    One night there was a few men telling ghost stories. One men said that he was not afraid to go out at any hour night or day. The other men bet a drink with him that he would not go to the Moyn Abbey at the hour of midnight and take a skull out of it. He said he would and he went. When he picked up the first skull he heard a voice saying "thats mine." He left down that one and picked up another and he heard the voice again saying "thats mine." He left the second skull down and took up a third one and the voice said again "thats mine." The man then said "they all can't be yours." Then a man appeared to him and told him that he was his own grand-father, and not to take any of the skulls. Then he left down the third sgull and went home.
    null
    null