School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    many people at the present time and all this misery was caused by a failure of the potato crop. Ever since that time people take great care of the potato crop. I heard an old person say only for the corn that came in to the country the population would be very small now.
    He often told how fathers would stay out until bed time to avoid the crys of their children. There came in a ship with a load of Indian corn to the starving people. Its wreck is at Enniscrone still where the storm drove it in there on the beach.
    Charles Gibson
    Leaffony, Co. Sligo