School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the juice flows out, then dip a linen cloth in it and apply it to the burn. After nine days the burn will be getting
    Mumps. Put on a donkeys bridle and go into the pig house and say, Leonoc, Leonoc, eugao le na muc", three times and after three days the mumps wll go.
    The Rose on Erysipelas : To cure this, get three charities of butter made on three different days and rub it on the sore, the butter can be given by anyone.
    Warts. Get a black snail and rub it to the warts. Then get a thread and put it in in one eye and out in the other, and hang it on a sloe bush and according as the snail is decaying the warts will be going away also.
    Corns. A leaf of house-leek put to the coins on three successive nights, will banish them after the third night.
    Toothache. Get a horse's tooth when not looking for it, and put it on the sore tooth, and it will make it better.
    There are some people who can cure by charms. They can take dirt out of your eye, by pouring water from one cup to another while repeating a prayer, the dirt then leaves the eye and its care
    Sadie Henry
    Cartron, Co. Sligo