School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    A Neighbour of ours, Edward Ferguson, has a hill on his farm named Croch Mór na Caoimháin. On top of this hill there are three rocks on which is placed a larger one. Three families of Kavanaghs lived near by and this cairn may have marked the resting place of one of the chiefs of that clan.
    A big rock stands on our farm it is called Cloch na nEach (?) and is the largest in the Parish of Easkey. Tradition connects it with the fort which is about three hundred yards away. The inhabitants of the fort used it as a jumping exercise for their horses. The word Cloch na nÉach proclaims it as the scene of one of the many battles of olden times.
    Mary K. Finnerty
    Rathlee, Co. Sligo