School: Liath-Mhuine

Leaffony, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

and in many schools Latin was taught.
    They made their own pens out of goose-quills. They also wrote on slates with slate-pencil as the greater part of them were too poor to buy coppys or pencils.
    There was one of these schools in Carrowmacbrine. It was built by the natives of this place for their children. It was built of dobe and clay and this was called a mud-wall house. There was one small window in the gable. The roof was thatched with rushes. The teacher's name was Burke and he was a native of Mayo. There is no track or trace of that building now but a man named Jordan now owns the place where it once stood.
    There was another of these building situated in Rathlee. This belonged to the Sheridans whose descendants still reside in Rathlee. It was an old barn and it had no door but in Winter they had a mat woven out of straw which served them for a door. The teachers name was Willie O'Boyle who afterwards taught in Corranpadon(?) in the same sort of school I have already described.
    There is a field in Carronrod and it now belongs to Brian Maughan. It is a three cornered field and it is called Pairch ná Scoláire. Old people say that it got its name from classes were carried on there on Summer evenings.
    Some of the people who attended these classes are still alive. There is an old man still in Finod who attended these classes. He is about 95 years of age and in his young
        1. buildings
    Linda Gibson