School: Dromard (Clochar na Trócaire) (roll number 14041)

Dromard, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Maighréad

1. (continued from previous page)
    a circle, which its visitors traverse in their devotions stopping at certain stages to say the prayers appropriate to them. Near it stands a simple altar, and over the altar rises an oak tree from the trunk of which is suspended a wooden crucifix and to the branches of which are fastened small bits of linen or other cloth as souvenirs of the pilgrim's visit.
    At the close of his visit the pilgrim drinks some of the water out of a vessel secured for the purpose by a chain to an adjoining stone. Now this is the well which form such an interesting feature of Dromard.
  2. Headed like a thimble, tailed like a rat, you may guess for ever but you won't guess that?
    A pipe.
    Patch upon patch without any stitch, riddle me that, I'll buy you a pair of breeches?
    A head of cabbage.
    As I was going to London, I saw a great wonder, twenty four bull dogs tearing up the ground assunder? (Answer) A harrow.