Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a new one. It broke and William made the new one. The master has it yet as a memento of his craftmanship.
    There was a family living next door to this school called Tiernan and they were known to be the best black-smiths in the district. There was one of them named Tony and he was working in Major Hillas's of Donnecoy. The Hillasses had the keys of all their safes together. They got lost and they told Tony. Tony said nothing but set to work to make the keys.
    After a couple of days the keys were made to fit all the locks. After that tony was dismissed because Hillas said he was a dangerous man as he could rob anybody.
    Patrick Davis,
    Leekfields,