School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. The people long ago used to work very hard before their meals. For breakfast they had oatmeal boiled, and for dinner they had potatoes boiled, and a mug of buttermilk and the same for supper.
    Any drink they took was either coffee or buttermilk. There was once a man who would wake up every night and take a meal and go back to bed again.
    The people long ago always used delf mugs or tin mugs which tinkers make. They used to have meat also. It was nearly all mutton or beef or sometimes wild animals. About one hundred years the people used to have only to meals in the day but now they have nearly always four meals in a day..
    Some people, give up tea for Lent
    1. products