School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story (continued)

Once upon a time a man named Jimmy Foley was working at the Saltpans.

a few kicks behind.
    The next morning was Sunday and Jimmy said he would go to mass if he got a pair of boots On his way to mass he saw two women and two men. They were in front of him, and one of the women turned round and when she saw Jimmy she told the others that he was coming. They began to walk quick and when Jimmy saw them he thought he was late and he began to walk out, then they began to run and Jimmy began to run. When the people came to the church door they were out of wind and all that was in the chapel turned round but when they saw Jimmy they all got up off their knees and ran out. Jimmy did not know what was wrong and he said to himself "I might as well say a few prayers anyway. When he was finished praying he walked out of the chapel. On his way home he met a fairy Queen and she asked him what was his trouble Jimmy told her and when he had finished she told him that the King
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Jim Grene